May 26, 2022
From left, Birdlington Road runners Caraman Prize, Lynn Janet, Inspiration Award winners Sharon Bose and Caroline McFarlane via TCF Photography

Best Runner (Male) – James Briggs

Best Runner (Female) – Helena Bennett

Sign up On our daily The Scarborough News Today newsletter

I Newsletter Cut through the noise

James Briggs, Center, Wins Best Male Runner Award at Bradington Togen Road Runners Presentation Night

Coach of the Year – Josh Daniel Taylor

Inspiration Award – Sharon Bose

Immovable Hero – Martin McFat

Special Award – Kendra Wedgewood

Special Award – Andy Baker

Outstanding Service Award – Judy Ellison

Outstanding Service Award – Robert Eyre

Runner’s Runner (Male) – Scott Hargreaves

Runner’s Runner (Female) – Kendra Wedgewood

Club Person of the Year – Josh Taylor

Champagne Moment – Tom Fan

John Potter Award – Andy Long and Andy Godfrey

The winners of the Junior Presentation evening were: Boys Captain – Ben Edwards

The girls’ captain – Becky Miller

Runners Runner Boy – Josh Miller

Runners Runner Girl – Becky Miller

Boy of the Year – Teddy Emerson

Girl of the Year – Hope Adams

Best Boy – Micah Gibson

Best Girl – Kyra Leary

Impressive Junior – Lily Injury

The latest round of the East Yorkshire Cross Country League was at Langdale End, traditionally one of the hardest routes but always one of the most popular among runners.

It was definitely the cross country season that welcomed the teams, the rain and wind shook the runners.

Behind Bradington’s men’s Beverly AC, his six partners finished second again with 115 points.

Beverly is clear at the top of the table, but Bradington’s battle for second place with City of Hill will be a tough one. Bradington are six points clear after beating Hill at Langdale End by three points.

The final race of the series is in Severby in March, when the women of Birdlington will also join in the close battle.

He finished fifth at Langdale End and slipped to fourth in the standings, but is just two points behind third-placed Selby Striders.

For men, Scott Hargreaves and James Wilson finished third and fourth, with captain Tom Mullen in the top-10. Dan Cathhorn, Josh Taylor and Alan Feldberg also scored points for Birdlington.

Joe Duggan took the Bird Ladies home again and finished fifth overall, with Lisa Cockcraft and Mim Ireland backing up the score sheet.

Langdale End XC – 13 Feb: 3 Scott Hargreaves 39:08, 4 James Wilson41: 18, 10 Tom Mullen 43:11, 26 Dan Cawthorn 46:59, 34 Josh Taylor 48:23, 5 Jo Dagnan, 48:35 Feldberg 49 : 14, 42 Adam Thomas 49:48, 48 Tom Woodhouse 51:26, 59 Simon Ellerker 53:07, 63 Allan McFarlane 53:55, 12 Lisa Cockcroft 54:02, 80 Graham Lonsdale, I52520 57:01, 82 James Briggs 57:04, 23 Carrie Whitehead 58:02, 24 Claire Gimrson 58:10, 40 Emma Richardson 01:04:43, 41 Janet Potter 01:05:15, 47 Alice Hodges: 01:06: 23, 60 Heidi Baker 01:12:55, 67 Dominique Webster 01:16:12, 120 Dave Pring 01:18:22, 79 Janet Downes 01:32:36.

Six top 10 finishers and the fastest lady meant a very successful seabird parkour for road runners.

Wet and muddy conditions meant that the best personal time was saved from all the team members who completed the 5 km course with the mountains.

However, a PB was recorded outside the area, as Molly Wholehouse was the third woman in Hill Parker to have her best time on the course.

At Severby, Phil Taylor won his third victory of 2022 and was the only runner to have a 20-minute break. Nick Jardine was second and Josh Taylor, James Briggs, Martin H
utchinson and Jonathan Ogden were all in the top 10.

Junior member Becky Miller was the fastest woman and ranked 13th overall, and her sister Annabelle was the third woman after a close battle with another excellent junior, Isaac McNalty.

Severby Parker: 1 Phil Taylor 19:41, 2 Nick Jordan 20:16, 6 Josh Taylor 21:46, 8 James Briggs 21:52, 9 Martin Hutchinson 22:29, 10 Jonathan Ogden 22:34, 13 Rebecca Mill) 22 : 55, 17 Isaac McIntyre (jnr) 23:05, 18 Annabel Miller (jnr) 23:06, 20 Adam Dias 23:34, 23 Jason Points 23:54, 26 Micah Gibson (General) 23:06 Alan Feldberg 24: 51, 34 Graham Lonsdale 25:01, 36 Chris Price 25:15, 41 Ben Edwards (jnr) 25:35, 42 TJ Choat (jnr) 25:38, 44 Ted Imeson 25:40, Taillory 25:56, 54 Joshua Miller (jnr) 26:10, 57 Emma Richardson 26:19, 60 Dominic Webster 26:52, 67 Janet Potter 27:13, 68 Simon Porter 27:20, 75 Paul Brown, 28:40 Angela Bailey 28:08, 94 Greg Miller 29:32, 95 Gerard Ferry 29:35, 103 Heidi Baker 29:56, 105 Dave Pring 30:19, 115 Pete Royal 31:20, 117 Ethan Jones (36), 120 Anne Kelly 31:38, 123 Paul Raper 31:44, 127 Di Raper 32:14, 128 Kevin Sissons 32:21, 135 Oliver Stevenson (jnr) 32:41, 136 Lucinda Gibson, F24 Alexander 32:41 jnr) 33:56, 155 Janet Downes 36:35 , 156 LME Choat (jnr) 36:48, 157 Kirsten Porter 36:49, 159 Amanda Tindall 36:52, 16 1 Cindy Baker 37:43, 162 David Duffill 38:09, Hall, 1339 174 Dave Foster 42:21, 175 Diane Ruston 45:47

Hill Parker: 28 Molly Hole House 21:03

Lincoln Parker: 61 Amy Fowler 25:01, 99 Daniel White House 26:53

Virtual Parker: Mem Ireland 23:43.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.